Speedy Pioneers run to second, third at Baker Invite

The boys have four first-place finishes, while the girls have three in Friday's meet.

Advertisement

BAKER - Mac-Hi's boys and girls track teams picked up second- and third-place finishes, respectively, at the Baker Invite Friday.

Kaleb Taylor picked up first in the 800 in 2:04.78, and Tony Ng was first in the 300 hurdles (16.82) and third in the 110 hurdles (2:04.78). Pancho Saldana was third in the shot put at 41 feet, 6.5 inches, and first in the javelin in 177-09.

The 4x400 quartet finished third in 2:38.29, with Rick Sandoval, Alex Saldana, Alberto Rodriguez and Taylor representing Mac-Hi.

Dylon Wagoner pulled out a first in the discus at 135-11 and pole vaulter Lucas Simpson took third with a throw of 10 feet even.

Emily Childers led the girls with first place in the 400 (1:00.86) and 800 (2:32.26). Both relay teams won first the 4X100 in 53.03 and the 4X400 4:19.01. Kathleen Hopkins, Childers, Erica Torres and Veronica Garcia ran both events for the Pioneers.

Erandeni Trevino posted a 5.43.57 for third in the 1500. Thrower Alejandra Ibarra tossed a 100-07 for third in the javelin.

Boys

200 - 1. Marcus Lynn, Entr, 23.21. 2. Derrik Follett, Bakr, 24.06. 3. Mitko Smith, Bakr, 24.06. 300 HURDLES - 1. Tony Ng, McLo, 44.37. 2. Connor Yates, Bakr, 45.32. 3. Jaccob Tolton, Mitc, 46.40. 400 - 1. Brent Labhart, GUHS, 52.27. 2. Dallin Haynes, LGHS, 52.99. 3. Steven Holland, Ione, 53.69. 800 - 1. Kaleb Taylor, McLo, 2:04.78. 2. Tyler Micka, Entr, 2:07.81. 3. Kyle Stangel, Entr, 2:11.07. 1500 - 1. Brent Labhart, GUHS, 4:25.72. 2. Marcus McKinney, 4:31.26, LGHS. 3. David Ribich, Entr, 4:35.19. 3000 - 1. Nic Maszk, Bakr, 9:49.84. 2. Brent Labhart, GUHS, 10:21.01. 3. David Ribich, Entr, 10:21.01. 4X100 - 1. Marc Richter, Robbie Smith, Edgar Arceo, Dallin Haynes, LGHS, 44.96. 2. Jordan Widener, Dustin Dean, Austin Burns, Marcus Lynn, Entr, 45.14. 3. Luke Austin, Roberto Kitch, Mitko Smith, Derrik Follett, Bakr, 45.46. 4X400 - 1. Austin Burns, Marcus Lynn, Jared Micka, Kyle Stangel, Entr, 3:33.20. 2. Roberto Kitch, Cody Osborn, Mark Voboril, Mitko Smith, Bakr, 3:37.75. 3. Rick Sandoval, Alex Saldana, Alberto Rodriguez, Kaleb Taylor, McLo, 3:38.29.

110 HURDLES - 1. Robbie Smith, LGHS, 15.55. 2. Trenton Dixon, PV, 16.00. 3. Tony Ng, McLo, 16.82.

SHOT PUT - 1. Walker Hudkins, LGHS, 46-07.00. 2. Jorden Osborn, Bakr, 44-10.50. 2. Pancho Saldana, McLo, 41-06.50. DISCUS - 1. Dylon Wagoner, 147-03, McLo. 2. Anthony Smallen, Josp, 130-10. 3. Erich Roepke, Entr, 125-06. JAVELIN - 1. Erich Roepke, Entr, 166-09. 2. Pancho Saldana, McLo, 160-00. 3. Dylan Stanwyck, Burn, 148-00. POLE VAULT - 1. Connor White, LGHS, 14-00.00. 2. Cullen Hancock, LGHS, 12-00.00. 3. Lucas Simpson, McLo, 10-00.00. HIGH JUMP - 1. Jaccob Tolton, Mitc, 5-08.00. 2. Steven Holland, Ione, 5-06.00. 3. Levi Allen, PV, 5-06.00. LONG JUMP - 1. Cody Osborn, Bakr, 20-09.75. 2. Nick Wilson, GUHS, 20-05.50. 3. Trenton Dixon, PV, 20-01.00. TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Nick Wilson, GUHS, 44-10.50. 2. Tanner Rietmann, Ione, 40-09.00. 3. Connor White, LGHS, 48-08.50. 100 - 1. Marcus Lynn, Entr, 11.30. 2. Robbie Smith, LGHS, 11.39. 3. Mitko Smith, Bakr, 11.71. Team scores - 1. La Grande, LGHS, 130.5. 2. McLoughlin, McLo, 114. 3. Enterprise, Entr, 105. 4. Baker, Bakr, 103.5. 5. Grant Union, GUHS, 67. 6. Mitchell, Mitc, 31. 7. Ione, Ione, 29.5. 8. Powder Valley, PV, 27.5. 9. Joseph, Josp, 25.49. 10. Burns, Burn, 12. 11. Union, Unin, 7.5. 12. Cove, Cove, 4.

Girls

100 - 1. Madeline Dinsmore, Burn, 12.73. 2. Jen Higle, 13.37, Burn. 3. Shadow Kendrick, Ione, 13.55. 100 HURDLES - 1. Kayla Rasmussen, LGHS, 200 - 1. Madeline Dinsmore, Burn, 25.96. 2. Mary Roy, GUHS, 27.86. 3. Shadow Kendrick, Ione, 28.06. 300 HURDLES - 1. Kayla Rasmussen, LGHS, 49.05. 2. Kate Jones, PV, 17.24. 3. Haley White, LGHS, 50.96. 400 - 1. Emily Childers, 1:00.86, McLo. 2. Mary Roy, 1:03.61, GUHS. 3. Tonita Britt, Bakr, 1:06.81. 800 - 1. Emily Childers, McLo, 2:32.26. 2. Beth Morter, Ione, 2:32.74. 3. Jasmine Smith, LGHS, 2:33.82. 1500 - 1. Madison Winn, Burn, 5:15.97. 2. Jasmine Smith, LGHS, 5:35. 69. 3. Erandeni Trevino, McLo, 5:43.57. 3000 - 1. Jackie Wanta, LGHS, 12:43.52. 2. Ashley Trees, Bakr, 13:35.18. 3. Hannah Brazil, Cove, 14:04.43. 4X100 - 1. Emily Childers, Kathleen Hopkins, Veronica Garcia, Erica Torres, McLo, 53.03. 2. Makenna Ramos, Shadow Kendrick, Stacee Halvorsen, Beth Morter, Ione, 54.33. 3. Kyana Chaves, Ashley McConniel, Liz Wulk, Stacy Duman, Bakr, 56.10. 4X400 - 1. Jen Higle, Madeline Dinsmore, Madison Winn, Madelyn Gunderson, Burn, 4:12.38. 2. Kathleen Hopkins, Emily Childers, Erica Torres, Veronica Garcia, McLo, 4:19.01. 3. Kate Stewart, Katriel O'Reilly, Lynn Shoemaker, Kathryn Hepler, Unin, 4:37.36.

SHOT PUT - 1. Megan White, Mitc, 35-02.00. 2. Jennifer Wood, Entr, 34-01.00. 3. Allie Ferdig, Bakr, 34-00.00. DISCUS - 1. Chelsea Siegner, Burn, 110-04. 2. Desiree Kodesh, GUHS, 103-02. 3. Megan White, Mitc, 97-09. JAVELIN - 1. JoAnna Patton, Ione, 115-00. 2. Taylor Smith, GUHS, 107-07. 3. Chelsea Siegner, Burn, 107-05. POLE VAULT - 1. Omega Thiel, 7-00.00, Josp. 2. Taylor Fritz, LGHS, 7-00.00. 3. Haley White, LGHS, 7-00.00. HIGH JUMP - 1. Ali Abrego, PV, 4-10.00. 2. Elsa Steen, 4-08.00, Entr. 3. Alexandra Griffiths, 4-04.00, Unin. LONG JUMP - 1. Mary Roy, GUHS, 16-08.00. 2. Shadow Kendrick, Ione, 15-01.00. 3. Sami Searles, Bakr, 14-02.00. TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Mary Roy, GUHS, 34-06.00. 2. Beth Morter, Ione, 32-10.00. 3. Jasmine Smith, LGHS, 29-10.50.

Team scores - 1. La Grande, LGHS, 117. 2. Burns, Burn, 79. 3. McLoughlin, McLo, 74. 4. Grant Union, GUHS, 68. 5. Ione, Ione, 67. 6. Baker, Bakr, 62. 7. Union, Unin, 58. 8. Mitchell, Mitc, 38. 9. Powder Valley, PV, 25. 10. Enterprise, Entr, 24. 11. Joseph, Josp, 14. 12. Cove, Cove, 6.

Advertisement

Log in to comment