Wa-Hi boys, girls 1st at Eastmont meet

Advertisement

EAST WENATCHEE - Wa-Hi's boys and girls claimed team titles here Friday during the 25th annual Eastmont Invitational track and field meet.

On the boys side, Blake Gerling and Kyle Jameson finished 1-2 in the 110 hurdles (15.17 seconds and 16.01) and 300 hurdles (39.48 and 40.77), respectively, while John-Paul Wolpert won the 3200 (9:30.22).

Wa-Hi's 1600 relay team - Kyle Jameson, Greg Heller, Jonah Hoe, and Gerling - finished second (3:25.65).

Placing third were Hoe in the 100 (11.54) and Darnell Handcox in the triple jump (40-6).

Maddie Jacobson claimed the lone first-place performance for the Blue Devil girls with a win in the javelin (126 feet, 10 inches).

Those finishing second were Rachel Nelson (800, 2:23.16, 1600, 5:26.48), Ashley Cornia (300 hurdles, 50.19), Hannah Burns (shot put, 34-11), and Maggie Callan (400, 1:00.77).

Thirds were registered by Callan (100, 13.71), Cornia (triple jump, 31-11.25), Dominique Cox (1:00.99), Hannah Hampson (11:55.10), Maddie Sirmon (high jump, 4-10) and the 1600 relay team (Dominique Cox, Courtney Cox, Cornia, and Callan, 4:12.35).

"We had a sensational day," Wa-Hi coach Eric Hisaw said. "It was one of those days when the kids got off the bus and got to work right away. It didn't matter what event it was.

"We talked all week about winning the meet," Hisaw said. "It was a high-powered meet.

"J.P. Wolpert was phenomenal," Hisaw said. "He ran great, a sensational 3200. He was outstanding on the day. Maddie Jacobson is a great team person. It was good for her confidence to have a big meet. I'm proud of her.

"The kids were outstanding, off the charts," Hisaw said. "They exceeded expectations. They're a blast to be around."

Wa-Hi's next meet is April 12. The Blue Devils will host Eastmont at Martin Field.

Boys

100 - 1. Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wen, 10.97. 2. Bishard Baker, Bell, 11.35. 3. Jonah Hoe, Wa-Hi, 11.54. 200 - 1. Isaiah Brandt Sims, Wen, 21.95. 2. Bishard Baker, Bell, 22.55. 3. Alex Pazevic, Hen, 22.92. 400 - 1. Drew Matthews, Sky, 49.35. 2. Woody Butler, Bell, 50.78. 3. Myles Jack, Bell, 51.88. 800 - 1. Nick Boersma, Wen, 1:53.55. 2. Keith Williams, Nor, 1:56.06. 3. Jamon Rogers, Sky, 1:57.20. 1600 - 1. Blake Nelson, Hen, 4:20.56. 2. Jacob Smith, Wen, 4:21.33. 3. Will Sheeran, Bell, 4:21.67. 3200 - 1. John-Paul Wolpert, Wa-Hi, 9:30.22. 2. John Fowler, Bell, 9:32.57. 3. Keegan Symmes, Sky, 9:37.23. 110 HURDLES - 1. Blake Gerling, Wa-Hi, 15.17. 2. Kyle Jameson, Wa-Hi, 16.01. 3. Riley Herrera, Sky, 16.35. 300 HURDLES - 1. Blake Gerling, Wa-Hi, 39.48. 2. Kyle Jameson, Wa-Hi, 40.77. 3. Brendan Casel, Hen, 42.62. 400 RELAY - 1. Bell (Bishard Baker, Max Richmond, Sam Richmond, Reuben Mwehla), 43.45. 2. Wen (Phillip Moore, Blake Aguilar, Spencer Smith, Isaiah Brandt-Sims), 43.55. 3. Eas (Lucas McGill, Trenton Osborn, Jeremy VanAssche, Brian Burt), 44.63. 1600 RELAY - 1. Wen (Spencer Wilson, Jack Dunley, Nick Boersma, Isaiah Brandt-Sims), 3:24.40. 2. Wa-Hi (Kyle Jameson, Greg Heller, Jonah Hoe, Blake Gerling), 3:25.65. 3. Bell (Graham Wendle, Will Sheeran, Woody Butler, Nick MacLean), 3:29.06. SHOT PUT - 1. Michael Kneip, Bell, 50-3. 2. Mitchell Stuart, Bell, 47-4. 3. J.J. Talafili, Cen, 47-1. DISCUS - 1. Shawn Buck, Cen, 146-1. 2. Colton Niblack, Hen, 142-5. 3. Michael Kneip, Bell, 142-3. JAVELIN - 1. Matt Gilbert, Bell, 185-7. 2. Alex Ziebart, Sky, 169-9. 3. Max Richmond, Bell, 159-7. HIGH JUMP - 1. Phillip Terrell, Cen, 6-2. 2. Danny Cardona, Cen, 5-10. 3. Braxton Molett, Nor, 5-10. POLE VAULT - 1. Berlie Walker, Eas, 12-6.00. 2. Conner Faulkner, Wen, 12-6. 2. Drew Brown, Cen, 12-6. LONG JUMP - 1. Trenton Osborn, Eas, 22-3.25. 2. Bishard Baker, Bell, 21-11.25. 3. Brian Burt, Eas, 20-7. TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Brendan Casel, Hen, 41-11.50. 2. Mark Seely, Cen, 41-1. 3. Darnell Handcox, Wa-Hi, 40-6.

Team scores - Wa-Hi 124, Bell 118, Wen 97.5, Cen 87, Hen 63, Eas 59.5, Nor 58, Sky 53.

Girls

100 - 1. Rebecca Tarbert, Eas, 12.83. 2. Michelle Nemeth, Cen, 13.57. 3. Maggie Callan, Wa-Hi, 13.71. 200 - 1. Rebecca Tarbert, Eas, 26.21.

2. Christie Adams, Wen, 26.91. 3. Dorie Dalzell, Sky, 27.13. 400 - 1. Kaylie Greninger, Sky, 1:00.19. 2. Maggie Callan, Wa-Hi, 1:00.77. 3. Dominique Cox, Wa-Hi, 1:00.99. 800 - 1. Alexis Daugherty, Sky, 2:21.34. 2. Rachel Nelson, Wa-Hi, 2:23.16. 3. Betsy Arlt, Eas, 2:25.58. 1600 - 1. Katie Knight, Nor, 5:06.65. 2. Rachel Nelson, Wa-Hi, 5:26.48. 3. Julia Ellings, Bell, 5:28.37. 3200 - 1. Samantha Krahling, Sky, 11:44.24. 2. Kelsey Fruland, Hen, 11:52.82. 3. Hannah Hampson, Wa-Hi, 11:55.10. 100 HURDLES - 1. Audrey Ketcham, Wen, 16.10. 2. Nicole Dorsey, Wen, 16.41. 3. Anna Pischer, Hen, 17.34. 300 HURDLES - 1. Nicole Dorsey, Wen, 48.45. 2. Ashley Cornia, Wa-Hi, 50.19. 3. Anna Pischer, Hen, 51.30. 400 RELAY - 1. Cen (Rachel Backsen, Michelle Nemeth, Ashtyn Turnbow, Savannah Hoekstra), 51.17. 2. Sky (Dorie Dalzell, Alexis Daugherty, Aleeya Neal, Maddi Hutson), 51.39. 3. Eas (Erin Boatright, Taylor Link, Rebecca Tarbert, Megan McCart), 51.94. 800 RELAY - 1. Cen (Ashtyn Turnbow, Mariah Cunningham, Savannah Hoekstra, Michelle Nemeth), 1:46.97. 2. Wen (Audrey Ketcham, Grace Peven, Nicole Dorsey, Christie Adams), 1:48.65. 3. Sky (Lindsay Coutts, Kaylie Greninger, Aleeya Neal, Mckenzie Deutsch), 1:50.08. 1600 RELAY - 1. Sky (Alexis Daugherty, Dorie Dalzell, Maddi Hutson, Natalie Neumiller), 4:11.17. 2. Nor (Katie Knight, Emily Stewart, Deja Svastisalee, Megan Murphy), 4:11.77. 3. Wa-Hi (Dominique Cox, Courtney Cox, Ashley Cornia, Maggie Callan), 4:12.35. SHOT PUT - 1. Casey King, Eas, 38-10. 2. Hannah Burns, Wa-Hi, 34-11. 3. Sabrina Keys, Nor, 34-4. DISCUS - 1. Casey King, Eas, 116-6. 2. Kara Alden, Sky, 98-1. 3. Katie Wardsworth, Cen, 97-9. JAVELIN - 1.Maddie Jacobson, Wa-Hi, 126-10. 2. Grace Peven, Wen, 123-3. 3. Roni Dringle, Cen, 121-9. HIGH JUMP - 1. Audrey Ketcham, Wen, 5-4. 2. Mariah Cunningham, Cen, 5-2. 3. Maddie Sirmon, Wa-Hi, 4-10. POLE VAULT - 1. Stephanie Brown, Cen, 8-6. 2. Emily Korotish, Cen, 8-6. 3. Ayane Rossano, Bell, 8-0. LONG JUMP - 1. Savannah Hoekstra, Cen, 17-0.25. 2. Megan Murphy, Nor, 15-7. 3. Audrey Ketcham, Wen, 15-5.5 TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Savannah Hoekstra, Cen, 34-1.5. 2. Alissa Sealby, Wen, 32-1.5. 3. Ashley Cornia, Wa-Hi, 31-11.25.

Team scores - Wa-Hi 149, Cen 124, Wen 104

Advertisement

Log in to comment