Wa-Hi takes third at district swim meet

Advertisement

ELLENSBURG — Wa-Hi edged out Moses Lake for third place and qualified three individuals and one relay team for state during District 5/6 girls swimming competition that wrapped up here Saturday at Central Washington University.

Richland and Wenatchee finished 1-2 in the team standings.

“Finishing third — that’s what we were hoping for,” said Wa-Hi coach Katharine Curles, who was recognized as the Mid-Columbia Conference coach of the year during the weekend.

The third-place showing was Wa-Hi’s best since 2006, Curles said.

Cheyenne Schoen turned in the best Blue Devil performance of the weekend with a first in the 100 breaststroke (1 minute, 11.67 seconds).

Emma Timm-Ballard finished second in both the 100 backstroke (59.69) and 200 freestyle (1:59.25), and Abby Crowley qualified in the 200 individual medley (second, 2:15.08) and 100 backstroke (fourth, 1:01.89).

Schoen, Timm-Ballard, and Crowley teamed up with Natalie Fink to place second in the 400 free relay (1:46.21). The performance helped Wa-Hi edge past Moses Lake for third.

Other notables, according to Curles, were Fink in the 100 free (fifth, 57.75), Elli Rassbach in the 200 I.M. (eighth, 2:34.27), Maya Rapp in the 100 fly (ninth, 1:10.06) and 200 I.M. (15th, 2:35.98), Katelyn Elmenhurst in the 100 breast (10th, 1:18.84), Shelby Gordon in the 100 backstroke (13th, 1:14.12), and Rassbach (10th, 6:01.59), Michaela Hope (11th, 6:06.58), Jordan Barnett (13th, 6:09.39) and Whitney Lux (14th, 6:33.87) in the 500 free.

“It was a spectacular meet,” Curles said. “The girls swam amazingly. It was a great note for our seniors.”

On her coach of the year award, Curles said, “It’s a testimony to how competitive the girls were this year.”

The state meet comes in two weeks at Federal Way.

Schoen, Fink, Crowley, and Timm-Ballard qualified for state in the 400 free with their second-place finish Saturday, had they not already qualified earlier in the season.

Schoen also qualified for the 100 breast with her first-place finish. Crowley (100 back and 200 IM) and Timm-Ballard (200 free and 100 back) each qualified for their events at state previously in the season.

Advertisement

Log in to comment