Warrior men fade, women third at NWAACCs

Advertisement

WALLA WALLA — It was too good to last.

Walla Walla Community College’s men opened the NWAACC Golf Championships Sunday with a low-score of 291 to take a one-stroke advantage into day two at its home course, Veterans Memorial.

But the Warriors weren’t able to put together another top round, and faded to fourth place in the final standings after carding a 309 Monday — an 18-stroke swing — and finishing with an overall score of 600.

“The men played out the story of the season, never putting two rounds together to finish off a tournament,” WWCC coach Mike Rostollan said. “I wish I had an answer for why that is but the fact remains they didn’t. The potential showed up Sunday at Vets in round one, and we can say at least we topped the leaderboard for a while...

“But we all know it’s two days of golf,” Rostollan said. “Perhaps next year.”

Southwest Oregon wound up with the team title, following up a 292 first round with a 295 Monday to secure the win.

Spokane, which was the regular-season champion, finished one stroke ahead of the Warriors at third place.

Walla Walla’s Andrew Grove followed up a one-under 71 in the first round — which was good for a share of the lead — with a 77 on day two, finishing in sixth place overall.

“It was a tremendous opportunity for Andrew to experience bigger-time pressure and mature as a tournament player,” Rostollan said. “I’m very proud of him and can say he has improved the most over his two years at WWCC.”

Last season’s champion, Green River golfer Broc Johnson, successfully defended his NWAACC title, posting a 69 Monday after tying Grove on day one to finish at 140.

He was the only golfer to finish under par for the tournament.

“The golf course was perfect and defended par admirably, yielding only two rounds in red,” Rostollan said of the recently-renovated Vets Memorial, which the WWCC golf program helped restore.

Cole Sajonia, who entered the tournament as WWCC’s No. 2 golfer, matched Grove’s 77 Monday to finish at 150 for the tournament and take a share of ninth place.

“Cole wound up ninth and easily could have finished several places higher,” Rostollan said. “I watched him give away four strokes within a few yards or feet from the hole. He drove it beautifully, extremely long, but couldn’t find the bottom of the cup.”

Walla Walla’s Mike Ciez matched his score from Sunday, shooting a 76 to finish in a six-way tie for 15th along with teammate Grant Geelan (73-79—152).

For the women WWCC finished third out of six teams.

Kelsey Sage led the Warriors with an 88-83 for a total of 171 strokes to take seventh place.

Kelsy Bigness fell back six strokes Monday to shoot an 92, finishing at 178 for 12th place and Shay Jones rebounded from a round of 101 Sunday to finish with an 101-88 — 189.

“The team did great to be in the top three at home and can take a lot of pride in their accomplishments this year,” Rostollan said.

Bellevue won the womens team title, shooting 254 Monday to finish with 499 strokes for the tournament.

Green River took second in 509 strokes.

The Warriors won’t hit the course again until next fall.

NWAACC Golf Championships

at Walla Walla Country Club

Final Round

Monday

Top 25

Men

Broc Johnson, Green River 71-69 — 140

Jack Tumilison, CBC 73-71 — 144

Andy Clayton, SW Oregon 72-74 — 146

Cooper Wright, Spokane 73-74 — 147

Justin Wiles, SW Oregon 75-72 — 147

Andrew Grove, WWCC 71-77 — 148

Jack Strickland, Bellevue 75-74 — 149

JD Hurd, SW Oregon 74-75 — 149

Branning Luvaas, Olympia 76-74 — 150

Kurt Simmons, Spokane 75-75 — 150

Cole Sajonia, WWCC 73-77 — 150

Colten Kleis, Bellevue 78-73 — 151

Austin Geiger, Green River 77-74 — 151

Kevin McCrossin, Green River 75-76 — 151

Keynan Fanslow, Olympia 77-75 — 152

Evan Omelia, Spokane 78-74 — 152

Cole Lorenzo, Spokane 77-75 — 152

Cole Chavez, SW Oregon 72-80 — 152

Mike Ciez, WWCC 76-76 — 152

Grant Geeland, WWCC 73-79 — 152

Ryan Maul, Bellevue 78-75 — 153

Casey Brown, Grant Harbor 75-78 — 153

Ben Vandenberg, Spokane 76-77 — 153

David Fugate, Skagit Valley 77-76 — 153

Team Scores (top four) — 1. SW Oregon, 292-297-589. 2. Green River, 298-294-592. 3. Spokane, 301-298-599. 4. Walla Walla, 291-309-600. 5. Bellevue, 308-297-605. 6. Skagit Valley, 313-303-616. 7. Columbia Basin, 315-301-316. 8. Olympic, 315-303-318. 9. Grays Harbor, 315-318-633.

Women

Suchada Anusuriya, Bellevue 81-77 — 158

Madeleine Ottosson, GR 82-76 — 158

Britney Thurber, Green River 82-79 — 161

Hope Neidhold, CBC 81-85 — 166

Jamie Kirsila, Bellevue 85-83 — 168

Bri Hadler, CBC 89-80 — 169

Kelsey Sage, WWCC 83-88 — 171

Corey Rois, Bellevue 88-85 — 173

Stephanie Bullock, WWCC 91-83 — 174

Cindy Pitkin, Spokane 85-90 — 175

Leslie Guzman, Olympia 89-86 — 175

Kelsey Bigness, WWCC 92-86 — 178

Kayce Ogishima, Bellevue 90-89 — 179

Brigid Rypien, Spokane 89-91 — 180

Hal Swisher, Grant Harbor 94-87 — 181

Ashton Smith, Spokane 88-93 — 181

Jennifer Puckett, Green River 94-94 — 188

Casey Tucker, CBC 96-93 — 189

Shay Jones, WWCC 88-101 — 189

Janci Spoo, CBC 93-101 — 194

Stephanie Southbloom, GR 95-99 — 194

Kelcie Gardner, Spokane 97-99 — 196

Lexi Burchett, Spokane 100-104 — 204

Stephanie Munsell, Cenralia 99-106 — 205

Taylor Chadwick, Spokane 103-102 — 205

Team Scores (top three) — 1. Bellevue, 245-254-499. 2. Green River, 251-258-509. 3. Walla Walla, 257-262-519. 4. Columbia Basin, 258-263-521. 5. Spokane, 274-262-536. 6. Centralia, 340-340-680.

Advertisement

Log in to comment