W-P’s Meserve sprints to victory

Advertisement

DAYTON — Waitsburg-Prescott’s E.J. Meserve outran his competition at the District 9 League cross country meet here Wednesday afternoon.

Meserve won the boys 5,000-meter race in 18:10.

His closest competitor, Kaleb Kolb of St. John-Endicott, was next across the line in 18:38.61.

The W-P boys team came in second with 62 points, behind Tri-Cities Prep’s 20. Pomeroy tied for fourth with Asotin at 78.

On the girls’ side, W-P’s Emily Adams was the fastest area runner, finishing in third in 20:41.74. St. John-Endicott runners Heather Siegel and Jordan Porubek were first and second in 20:10.09 and 20:10.43, respectively.

“Our young boys’ team had an excellent day with our only experienced runner, senior E.J. Meserve, leading with way by winning the boys’ varsity race,” W-P coach Joanna Lanning said. “The rest of the team ran together with only three athletes from other schools between them, which helped lead them to a second-place finish. The three freshmen really understand packing and in this race, junior Tyler Shafer (who is new to the sport) was able to stay with them and I was very happy with their efforts.

“Our lone girl harrier, freshman Emily Adams, had another great race despite a bad cold, which has hampered her breathing, finishing third.”

A pair of Pomeroy runners, Stephen Fletcher and Colsen Mayfield, were next fastest of area harriers at 10th and 18th, respectively.

W-P freshman Kyle Gradwohl was 21st, with Skylar Wood, Jared Farley and Tyler Shafer coming across 25th-27th.

The Pirates’ McKenney Jones and Spencer Craigie were 29th and 30th, and Dayton’s Levi Laib was 33rd.

Pomeroy runners finished out the area field, with Karson Krouse (34th), Austin Craigie (39th), Jacob Hirsch (43rd), David Kittrell (45th) and Dylan King (49th) coming in.

On the girls’ side, Pomeroy’s Emily Jentz (22nd, 26:17.17) and Zoe Kerne (23rd, 26:39.06) were the next closest area harriers to W-P’s Adams.

Dayton’s Kiara Biggar was 28th, Pomeroy’s Carol Entrup 29th, Pirate Shelby Fuchs 31st, Pomeroy’s Connie Arteaga 32nd, and Dayton’s Caitlyn Robins 33rd.

W-P next heads to the Inland Empire High School Cross Country Challenge in Lewiston on Saturday.

Dayton goes to the Connell Invitational, also on Saturday.

And Pomeroy runs at the Bulldog Invite in Pasco on Oct. 5.

Advertisement

Log in to comment